ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | afadistar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'afadistar'

Participles

pastpresent
afadistadoafadistando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu afadisteinós afadistámos
tu afadistastevós afadistastes
ele afadistoueles afadistaram
past imperfect
eu afadistavanós afadistávamos
tu afadistavasvós afadistáveis
ele afadistavaeles afadistavam
past pluperfect
eu afadistaranós afadistáramos
tu afadistarasvós afadistáreis
ele afadistaraeles afadistaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu afadistonós afadistamos
tu afadistasvós afadistais
ele afadistaeles afadistam
future
eu afadistareinós afadistaremos
tu afadistarásvós afadistareis
ele afadistaráeles afadistarão
imperative
afadistemos nós
afadista tuafadistai vós
afadiste eleafadistem eles
conditional
eu afadistarianós afadistaríamos
tu afadistariasvós afadistaríeis
ele afadistariaeles afadistariam
personal infinitive
para afadistar eupara afadistarmos nós
para afadistares tupara afadistardes vós
para afadistar elepara afadistarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu afadistassese nós afadistássemos
se tu afadistassesse vós afadistásseis
se ele afadistassese eles afadistassem
present
que eu afadisteque nós afadistemos
que tu afadistesque vós afadisteis
que ele afadisteque eles afadistem
future
quando eu afadistarquando nós afadistarmos
quando tu afadistaresquando vós afadistardes
quando ele afadistarquando eles afadistarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb afadistar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.