ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | afeminar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb afeminar

Participles

pastpresent
afeminadoafeminando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu afemineinós afeminámos
tu afeminastevós afeminastes
ele afeminoueles afeminaram
past imperfect
eu afeminavanós afeminávamos
tu afeminavasvós afemináveis
ele afeminavaeles afeminavam
past pluperfect
eu afeminaranós afemináramos
tu afeminarasvós afemináreis
ele afeminaraeles afeminaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu afeminonós afeminamos
tu afeminasvós afeminais
ele afeminaeles afeminam
future
eu afeminareinós afeminaremos
tu afeminarásvós afeminareis
ele afeminaráeles afeminarão
imperative
nós afeminemos
tu afeminavós afeminai
ele afemineeles afeminem
conditional
eu afeminarianós afeminaríamos
tu afeminariasvós afeminaríeis
ele afeminariaeles afeminariam
personal infinitive
eu afeminarnós afeminarmos
tu afeminaresvós afeminardes
ele afeminareles afeminarem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu afeminassenós afeminássemos
tu afeminassesvós afeminásseis
ele afeminasseeles afeminassem
present
eu afeminenós afeminemos
tu afeminesvós afemineis
ele afemineeles afeminem
future
eu afeminarnós afeminarmos
tu afeminaresvós afeminardes
ele afeminareles afeminarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb afeminar

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?