ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | aferrolhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aferrolhar'

Participles

pastpresent
aferrolhadoaferrolhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aferrolheinós aferrolhámos
tu aferrolhastevós aferrolhastes
ele aferrolhoueles aferrolharam
past imperfect
eu aferrolhavanós aferrolhávamos
tu aferrolhavasvós aferrolháveis
ele aferrolhavaeles aferrolhavam
past pluperfect
eu aferrolharanós aferrolháramos
tu aferrolharasvós aferrolháreis
ele aferrolharaeles aferrolharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aferrolhonós aferrolhamos
tu aferrolhasvós aferrolhais
ele aferrolhaeles aferrolham
future
eu aferrolhareinós aferrolharemos
tu aferrolharásvós aferrolhareis
ele aferrolharáeles aferrolharão
imperative
aferrolhemos nós
aferrolha tuaferrolhai vós
aferrolhe eleaferrolhem eles
conditional
eu aferrolharianós aferrolharíamos
tu aferrolhariasvós aferrolharíeis
ele aferrolhariaeles aferrolhariam
personal infinitive
para aferrolhar eupara aferrolharmos nós
para aferrolhares tupara aferrolhardes vós
para aferrolhar elepara aferrolharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aferrolhassese nós aferrolhássemos
se tu aferrolhassesse vós aferrolhásseis
se ele aferrolhassese eles aferrolhassem
present
que eu aferrolheque nós aferrolhemos
que tu aferrolhesque vós aferrolheis
que ele aferrolheque eles aferrolhem
future
quando eu aferrolharquando nós aferrolharmos
quando tu aferrolharesquando vós aferrolhardes
quando ele aferrolharquando eles aferrolharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aferrolhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.