ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | aferrolhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb aferrolhar

Participles

pastpresent
aferrolhadoaferrolhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aferrolheinós aferrolhámos
tu aferrolhastevós aferrolhastes
ele aferrolhoueles aferrolharam
past imperfect
eu aferrolhavanós aferrolhávamos
tu aferrolhavasvós aferrolháveis
ele aferrolhavaeles aferrolhavam
past pluperfect
eu aferrolharanós aferrolháramos
tu aferrolharasvós aferrolháreis
ele aferrolharaeles aferrolharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aferrolhonós aferrolhamos
tu aferrolhasvós aferrolhais
ele aferrolhaeles aferrolham
future
eu aferrolhareinós aferrolharemos
tu aferrolharásvós aferrolhareis
ele aferrolharáeles aferrolharão
imperative
nós aferrolhemos
tu aferrolhavós aferrolhai
ele aferrolheeles aferrolhem
conditional
eu aferrolharianós aferrolharíamos
tu aferrolhariasvós aferrolharíeis
ele aferrolhariaeles aferrolhariam
personal infinitive
eu aferrolharnós aferrolharmos
tu aferrolharesvós aferrolhardes
ele aferrolhareles aferrolharem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu aferrolhassenós aferrolhássemos
tu aferrolhassesvós aferrolhásseis
ele aferrolhasseeles aferrolhassem
present
eu aferrolhenós aferrolhemos
tu aferrolhesvós aferrolheis
ele aferrolheeles aferrolhem
future
eu aferrolharnós aferrolharmos
tu aferrolharesvós aferrolhardes
ele aferrolhareles aferrolharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aferrolhar

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?