ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | afiambrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'afiambrar'

Participles

pastpresent
afiambradoafiambrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu afiambreinós afiambrámos
tu afiambrastevós afiambrastes
ele afiambroueles afiambraram
past imperfect
eu afiambravanós afiambrávamos
tu afiambravasvós afiambráveis
ele afiambravaeles afiambravam
past pluperfect
eu afiambraranós afiambráramos
tu afiambrarasvós afiambráreis
ele afiambraraeles afiambraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu afiambronós afiambramos
tu afiambrasvós afiambrais
ele afiambraeles afiambram
future
eu afiambrareinós afiambraremos
tu afiambrarásvós afiambrareis
ele afiambraráeles afiambrarão
imperative
afiambremos nós
afiambra tuafiambrai vós
afiambre eleafiambrem eles
conditional
eu afiambrarianós afiambraríamos
tu afiambrariasvós afiambraríeis
ele afiambrariaeles afiambrariam
personal infinitive
para afiambrar eupara afiambrarmos nós
para afiambrares tupara afiambrardes vós
para afiambrar elepara afiambrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu afiambrassese nós afiambrássemos
se tu afiambrassesse vós afiambrásseis
se ele afiambrassese eles afiambrassem
present
que eu afiambreque nós afiambremos
que tu afiambresque vós afiambreis
que ele afiambreque eles afiambrem
future
quando eu afiambrarquando nós afiambrarmos
quando tu afiambraresquando vós afiambrardes
quando ele afiambrarquando eles afiambrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb afiambrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.