ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | afirmar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'afirmar'

Participles

pastpresent
afirmadoafirmando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu afirmeinós afirmámos
tu afirmastevós afirmastes
ele afirmoueles afirmaram
past imperfect
eu afirmavanós afirmávamos
tu afirmavasvós afirmáveis
ele afirmavaeles afirmavam
past pluperfect
eu afirmaranós afirmáramos
tu afirmarasvós afirmáreis
ele afirmaraeles afirmaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu afirmonós afirmamos
tu afirmasvós afirmais
ele afirmaeles afirmam
future
eu afirmareinós afirmaremos
tu afirmarásvós afirmareis
ele afirmaráeles afirmarão
imperative
afirmemos nós
afirma tuafirmai vós
afirme eleafirmem eles
conditional
eu afirmarianós afirmaríamos
tu afirmariasvós afirmaríeis
ele afirmariaeles afirmariam
personal infinitive
para afirmar eupara afirmarmos nós
para afirmares tupara afirmardes vós
para afirmar elepara afirmarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu afirmassese nós afirmássemos
se tu afirmassesse vós afirmásseis
se ele afirmassese eles afirmassem
present
que eu afirmeque nós afirmemos
que tu afirmesque vós afirmeis
que ele afirmeque eles afirmem
future
quando eu afirmarquando nós afirmarmos
quando tu afirmaresquando vós afirmardes
quando ele afirmarquando eles afirmarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb afirmar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.