ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | afivelar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb afivelar

Participles

pastpresent
afiveladoafivelando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu afiveleinós afivelámos
tu afivelastevós afivelastes
ele afiveloueles afivelaram
past imperfect
eu afivelavanós afivelávamos
tu afivelavasvós afiveláveis
ele afivelavaeles afivelavam
past pluperfect
eu afivelaranós afiveláramos
tu afivelarasvós afiveláreis
ele afivelaraeles afivelaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu afivelonós afivelamos
tu afivelasvós afivelais
ele afivelaeles afivelam
future
eu afivelareinós afivelaremos
tu afivelarásvós afivelareis
ele afivelaráeles afivelarão
imperative
nós afivelemos
tu afivelavós afivelai
ele afiveleeles afivelem
conditional
eu afivelarianós afivelaríamos
tu afivelariasvós afivelaríeis
ele afivelariaeles afivelariam
personal infinitive
eu afivelarnós afivelarmos
tu afivelaresvós afivelardes
ele afivelareles afivelarem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu afivelassenós afivelássemos
tu afivelassesvós afivelásseis
ele afivelasseeles afivelassem
present
eu afivelenós afivelemos
tu afivelesvós afiveleis
ele afiveleeles afivelem
future
eu afivelarnós afivelarmos
tu afivelaresvós afivelardes
ele afivelareles afivelarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb afivelar

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?