ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | afocinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'afocinhar'

Participles

pastpresent
afocinhadoafocinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu afocinheinós afocinhámos
tu afocinhastevós afocinhastes
ele afocinhoueles afocinharam
past imperfect
eu afocinhavanós afocinhávamos
tu afocinhavasvós afocinháveis
ele afocinhavaeles afocinhavam
past pluperfect
eu afocinharanós afocinháramos
tu afocinharasvós afocinháreis
ele afocinharaeles afocinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu afocinhonós afocinhamos
tu afocinhasvós afocinhais
ele afocinhaeles afocinham
future
eu afocinhareinós afocinharemos
tu afocinharásvós afocinhareis
ele afocinharáeles afocinharão
imperative
afocinhemos nós
afocinha tuafocinhai vós
afocinhe eleafocinhem eles
conditional
eu afocinharianós afocinharíamos
tu afocinhariasvós afocinharíeis
ele afocinhariaeles afocinhariam
personal infinitive
para afocinhar eupara afocinharmos nós
para afocinhares tupara afocinhardes vós
para afocinhar elepara afocinharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu afocinhassese nós afocinhássemos
se tu afocinhassesse vós afocinhásseis
se ele afocinhassese eles afocinhassem
present
que eu afocinheque nós afocinhemos
que tu afocinhesque vós afocinheis
que ele afocinheque eles afocinhem
future
quando eu afocinharquando nós afocinharmos
quando tu afocinharesquando vós afocinhardes
quando ele afocinharquando eles afocinharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb afocinhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.