ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | afreguesar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'afreguesar'

Participles

pastpresent
afreguesadoafreguesando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu afregueseinós afreguesámos
tu afreguesastevós afreguesastes
ele afreguesoueles afreguesaram
past imperfect
eu afreguesavanós afreguesávamos
tu afreguesavasvós afreguesáveis
ele afreguesavaeles afreguesavam
past pluperfect
eu afreguesaranós afreguesáramos
tu afreguesarasvós afreguesáreis
ele afreguesaraeles afreguesaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu afreguesonós afreguesamos
tu afreguesasvós afreguesais
ele afreguesaeles afreguesam
future
eu afreguesareinós afreguesaremos
tu afreguesarásvós afreguesareis
ele afreguesaráeles afreguesarão
imperative
afreguesemos nós
afreguesa tuafreguesai vós
afreguese eleafreguesem eles
conditional
eu afreguesarianós afreguesaríamos
tu afreguesariasvós afreguesaríeis
ele afreguesariaeles afreguesariam
personal infinitive
para afreguesar eupara afreguesarmos nós
para afreguesares tupara afreguesardes vós
para afreguesar elepara afreguesarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu afreguesassese nós afreguesássemos
se tu afreguesassesse vós afreguesásseis
se ele afreguesassese eles afreguesassem
present
que eu afregueseque nós afreguesemos
que tu afreguesesque vós afregueseis
que ele afregueseque eles afreguesem
future
quando eu afreguesarquando nós afreguesarmos
quando tu afreguesaresquando vós afreguesardes
quando ele afreguesarquando eles afreguesarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb afreguesar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.