ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | africanizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'africanizar'

Participles

pastpresent
africanizadoafricanizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu africanizeinós africanizámos
tu africanizastevós africanizastes
ele africanizoueles africanizaram
past imperfect
eu africanizavanós africanizávamos
tu africanizavasvós africanizáveis
ele africanizavaeles africanizavam
past pluperfect
eu africanizaranós africanizáramos
tu africanizarasvós africanizáreis
ele africanizaraeles africanizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu africanizonós africanizamos
tu africanizasvós africanizais
ele africanizaeles africanizam
future
eu africanizareinós africanizaremos
tu africanizarásvós africanizareis
ele africanizaráeles africanizarão
imperative
africanizemos nós
africaniza tuafricanizai vós
africanize eleafricanizem eles
conditional
eu africanizarianós africanizaríamos
tu africanizariasvós africanizaríeis
ele africanizariaeles africanizariam
personal infinitive
para africanizar eupara africanizarmos nós
para africanizares tupara africanizardes vós
para africanizar elepara africanizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu africanizassese nós africanizássemos
se tu africanizassesse vós africanizásseis
se ele africanizassese eles africanizassem
present
que eu africanizeque nós africanizemos
que tu africanizesque vós africanizeis
que ele africanizeque eles africanizem
future
quando eu africanizarquando nós africanizarmos
quando tu africanizaresquando vós africanizardes
quando ele africanizarquando eles africanizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb africanizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.