ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | africanizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb africanizar

Participles

pastpresent
africanizadoafricanizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

present
eu africanizonós africanizamos
tu africanizasvós africanizais
ele africanizaeles africanizam
preterite
eu africanizeinós africanizámos
tu africanizastevós africanizastes
ele africanizoueles africanizaram
future
eu africanizareinós africanizaremos
tu africanizarásvós africanizareis
ele africanizaráeles africanizarão
past imperfect
eu africanizavanós africanizávamos
tu africanizavasvós africanizáveis
ele africanizavaeles africanizavam
past pluperfect
eu africanizaranós africanizáramos
tu africanizarasvós africanizáreis
ele africanizaraeles africanizaram

Subjunctive Tenses

present
eu africanizenós africanizemos
tu africanizesvós africanizeis
ele africanizeeles africanizem
preterite
eu africanizassenós africanizássemos
tu africanizassesvós africanizásseis
ele africanizasseeles africanizassem
future
eu africanizarnós africanizarmos
tu africanizaresvós africanizardes
ele africanizareles africanizarem

Other Tenses

conditional
eu africanizarianós africanizaríamos
tu africanizariasvós africanizaríeis
ele africanizariaeles africanizariam
imperative
nós africanizemos
tu africanizavós africanizai
ele africanizeeles africanizem
personal infinitive
eu africanizarnós africanizarmos
tu africanizaresvós africanizardes
ele africanizareles africanizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?