ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | afroixar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'afroixar'

Participles

pastpresent
afroixadoafroixando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu afroixeinós afroixámos
tu afroixastevós afroixastes
ele afroixoueles afroixaram
past imperfect
eu afroixavanós afroixávamos
tu afroixavasvós afroixáveis
ele afroixavaeles afroixavam
past pluperfect
eu afroixaranós afroixáramos
tu afroixarasvós afroixáreis
ele afroixaraeles afroixaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu afroixonós afroixamos
tu afroixasvós afroixais
ele afroixaeles afroixam
future
eu afroixareinós afroixaremos
tu afroixarásvós afroixareis
ele afroixaráeles afroixarão
imperative
afroixemos nós
afroixa tuafroixai vós
afroixe eleafroixem eles
conditional
eu afroixarianós afroixaríamos
tu afroixariasvós afroixaríeis
ele afroixariaeles afroixariam
personal infinitive
para afroixar eupara afroixarmos nós
para afroixares tupara afroixardes vós
para afroixar elepara afroixarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu afroixassese nós afroixássemos
se tu afroixassesse vós afroixásseis
se ele afroixassese eles afroixassem
present
que eu afroixeque nós afroixemos
que tu afroixesque vós afroixeis
que ele afroixeque eles afroixem
future
quando eu afroixarquando nós afroixarmos
quando tu afroixaresquando vós afroixardes
quando ele afroixarquando eles afroixarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb afroixar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.