ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | aglutinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aglutinar'

Participles

pastpresent
aglutinadoaglutinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aglutineinós aglutinámos
tu aglutinastevós aglutinastes
ele aglutinoueles aglutinaram
past imperfect
eu aglutinavanós aglutinávamos
tu aglutinavasvós aglutináveis
ele aglutinavaeles aglutinavam
past pluperfect
eu aglutinaranós aglutináramos
tu aglutinarasvós aglutináreis
ele aglutinaraeles aglutinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aglutinonós aglutinamos
tu aglutinasvós aglutinais
ele aglutinaeles aglutinam
future
eu aglutinareinós aglutinaremos
tu aglutinarásvós aglutinareis
ele aglutinaráeles aglutinarão
imperative
aglutinemos nós
aglutina tuaglutinai vós
aglutine eleaglutinem eles
conditional
eu aglutinarianós aglutinaríamos
tu aglutinariasvós aglutinaríeis
ele aglutinariaeles aglutinariam
personal infinitive
para aglutinar eupara aglutinarmos nós
para aglutinares tupara aglutinardes vós
para aglutinar elepara aglutinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aglutinassese nós aglutinássemos
se tu aglutinassesse vós aglutinásseis
se ele aglutinassese eles aglutinassem
present
que eu aglutineque nós aglutinemos
que tu aglutinesque vós aglutineis
que ele aglutineque eles aglutinem
future
quando eu aglutinarquando nós aglutinarmos
quando tu aglutinaresquando vós aglutinardes
quando ele aglutinarquando eles aglutinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aglutinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.