ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | agraciar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'agraciar'

Participles

pastpresent
agraciadoagraciando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu agracieinós agraciámos
tu agraciastevós agraciastes
ele agracioueles agraciaram
past imperfect
eu agraciavanós agraciávamos
tu agraciavasvós agraciáveis
ele agraciavaeles agraciavam
past pluperfect
eu agraciaranós agraciáramos
tu agraciarasvós agraciáreis
ele agraciaraeles agraciaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu agracionós agraciamos
tu agraciasvós agraciais
ele agraciaeles agraciam
future
eu agraciareinós agraciaremos
tu agraciarásvós agraciareis
ele agraciaráeles agraciarão
imperative
agraciemos nós
agracia tuagraciai vós
agracie eleagraciem eles
conditional
eu agraciarianós agraciaríamos
tu agraciariasvós agraciaríeis
ele agraciariaeles agraciariam
personal infinitive
para agraciar eupara agraciarmos nós
para agraciares tupara agraciardes vós
para agraciar elepara agraciarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu agraciassese nós agraciássemos
se tu agraciassesse vós agraciásseis
se ele agraciassese eles agraciassem
present
que eu agracieque nós agraciemos
que tu agraciesque vós agracieis
que ele agracieque eles agraciem
future
quando eu agraciarquando nós agraciarmos
quando tu agraciaresquando vós agraciardes
quando ele agraciarquando eles agraciarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb agraciar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.