ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | albufeirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'albufeirar'

Participles

pastpresent
albufeiradoalbufeirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu albufeireinós albufeirámos
tu albufeirastevós albufeirastes
ele albufeiroueles albufeiraram
past imperfect
eu albufeiravanós albufeirávamos
tu albufeiravasvós albufeiráveis
ele albufeiravaeles albufeiravam
past pluperfect
eu albufeiraranós albufeiráramos
tu albufeirarasvós albufeiráreis
ele albufeiraraeles albufeiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu albufeironós albufeiramos
tu albufeirasvós albufeirais
ele albufeiraeles albufeiram
future
eu albufeirareinós albufeiraremos
tu albufeirarásvós albufeirareis
ele albufeiraráeles albufeirarão
imperative
albufeiremos nós
albufeira tualbufeirai vós
albufeire elealbufeirem eles
conditional
eu albufeirarianós albufeiraríamos
tu albufeirariasvós albufeiraríeis
ele albufeirariaeles albufeirariam
personal infinitive
para albufeirar eupara albufeirarmos nós
para albufeirares tupara albufeirardes vós
para albufeirar elepara albufeirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu albufeirassese nós albufeirássemos
se tu albufeirassesse vós albufeirásseis
se ele albufeirassese eles albufeirassem
present
que eu albufeireque nós albufeiremos
que tu albufeiresque vós albufeireis
que ele albufeireque eles albufeirem
future
quando eu albufeirarquando nós albufeirarmos
quando tu albufeiraresquando vós albufeirardes
quando ele albufeirarquando eles albufeirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb albufeirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.