ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | alcatroar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'alcatroar'

Participles

pastpresent
alcatroadoalcatroando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu alcatroeinós alcatroámos
tu alcatroastevós alcatroastes
ele alcatrooueles alcatroaram
past imperfect
eu alcatroavanós alcatroávamos
tu alcatroavasvós alcatroáveis
ele alcatroavaeles alcatroavam
past pluperfect
eu alcatroaranós alcatroáramos
tu alcatroarasvós alcatroáreis
ele alcatroaraeles alcatroaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu alcatroonós alcatroamos
tu alcatroasvós alcatroais
ele alcatroaeles alcatroam
future
eu alcatroareinós alcatroaremos
tu alcatroarásvós alcatroareis
ele alcatroaráeles alcatroarão
imperative
alcatroemos nós
alcatroa tualcatroai vós
alcatroe elealcatroem eles
conditional
eu alcatroarianós alcatroaríamos
tu alcatroariasvós alcatroaríeis
ele alcatroariaeles alcatroariam
personal infinitive
para alcatroar eupara alcatroarmos nós
para alcatroares tupara alcatroardes vós
para alcatroar elepara alcatroarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu alcatroassese nós alcatroássemos
se tu alcatroassesse vós alcatroásseis
se ele alcatroassese eles alcatroassem
present
que eu alcatroeque nós alcatroemos
que tu alcatroesque vós alcatroeis
que ele alcatroeque eles alcatroem
future
quando eu alcatroarquando nós alcatroarmos
quando tu alcatroaresquando vós alcatroardes
quando ele alcatroarquando eles alcatroarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb alcatroar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.