ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | alfabetizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'alfabetizar'

Participles

pastpresent
alfabetizadoalfabetizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu alfabetizeinós alfabetizámos
tu alfabetizastevós alfabetizastes
ele alfabetizoueles alfabetizaram
past imperfect
eu alfabetizavanós alfabetizávamos
tu alfabetizavasvós alfabetizáveis
ele alfabetizavaeles alfabetizavam
past pluperfect
eu alfabetizaranós alfabetizáramos
tu alfabetizarasvós alfabetizáreis
ele alfabetizaraeles alfabetizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu alfabetizonós alfabetizamos
tu alfabetizasvós alfabetizais
ele alfabetizaeles alfabetizam
future
eu alfabetizareinós alfabetizaremos
tu alfabetizarásvós alfabetizareis
ele alfabetizaráeles alfabetizarão
imperative
alfabetizemos nós
alfabetiza tualfabetizai vós
alfabetize elealfabetizem eles
conditional
eu alfabetizarianós alfabetizaríamos
tu alfabetizariasvós alfabetizaríeis
ele alfabetizariaeles alfabetizariam
personal infinitive
para alfabetizar eupara alfabetizarmos nós
para alfabetizares tupara alfabetizardes vós
para alfabetizar elepara alfabetizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu alfabetizassese nós alfabetizássemos
se tu alfabetizassesse vós alfabetizásseis
se ele alfabetizassese eles alfabetizassem
present
que eu alfabetizeque nós alfabetizemos
que tu alfabetizesque vós alfabetizeis
que ele alfabetizeque eles alfabetizem
future
quando eu alfabetizarquando nós alfabetizarmos
quando tu alfabetizaresquando vós alfabetizardes
quando ele alfabetizarquando eles alfabetizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb alfabetizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.