ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -AR | alfaiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb alfaiar

Participles

pastpresent
alfaiadoalfaiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu alfaieinós alfaiámos
tu alfaiastevós alfaiastes
ele alfaioueles alfaiaram
past imperfect
eu alfaiavanós alfaiávamos
tu alfaiavasvós alfaiáveis
ele alfaiavaeles alfaiavam
past pluperfect
eu alfaiaranós alfaiáramos
tu alfaiarasvós alfaiáreis
ele alfaiaraeles alfaiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu alfaionós alfaiamos
tu alfaiasvós alfaiais
ele alfaiaeles alfaiam
future
eu alfaiareinós alfaiaremos
tu alfaiarásvós alfaiareis
ele alfaiaráeles alfaiarão
imperative
nós alfaiemos
tu alfaiavós alfaiai
ele alfaieeles alfaiem
conditional
eu alfaiarianós alfaiaríamos
tu alfaiariasvós alfaiaríeis
ele alfaiariaeles alfaiariam
personal infinitive
eu alfaiarnós alfaiarmos
tu alfaiaresvós alfaiardes
ele alfaiareles alfaiarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu alfaiassenós alfaiássemos
tu alfaiassesvós alfaiásseis
ele alfaiasseeles alfaiassem
present
eu alfaienós alfaiemos
tu alfaiesvós alfaieis
ele alfaieeles alfaiem
future
eu alfaiarnós alfaiarmos
tu alfaiaresvós alfaiardes
ele alfaiareles alfaiarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?