ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | alfaiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'alfaiar'

Participles

pastpresent
alfaiadoalfaiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu alfaieinós alfaiámos
tu alfaiastevós alfaiastes
ele alfaioueles alfaiaram
past imperfect
eu alfaiavanós alfaiávamos
tu alfaiavasvós alfaiáveis
ele alfaiavaeles alfaiavam
past pluperfect
eu alfaiaranós alfaiáramos
tu alfaiarasvós alfaiáreis
ele alfaiaraeles alfaiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu alfaionós alfaiamos
tu alfaiasvós alfaiais
ele alfaiaeles alfaiam
future
eu alfaiareinós alfaiaremos
tu alfaiarásvós alfaiareis
ele alfaiaráeles alfaiarão
imperative
alfaiemos nós
alfaia tualfaiai vós
alfaie elealfaiem eles
conditional
eu alfaiarianós alfaiaríamos
tu alfaiariasvós alfaiaríeis
ele alfaiariaeles alfaiariam
personal infinitive
para alfaiar eupara alfaiarmos nós
para alfaiares tupara alfaiardes vós
para alfaiar elepara alfaiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu alfaiassese nós alfaiássemos
se tu alfaiassesse vós alfaiásseis
se ele alfaiassese eles alfaiassem
present
que eu alfaieque nós alfaiemos
que tu alfaiesque vós alfaieis
que ele alfaieque eles alfaiem
future
quando eu alfaiarquando nós alfaiarmos
quando tu alfaiaresquando vós alfaiardes
quando ele alfaiarquando eles alfaiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb alfaiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.