ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | alfombrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'alfombrar'

Participles

pastpresent
alfombradoalfombrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu alfombreinós alfombrámos
tu alfombrastevós alfombrastes
ele alfombroueles alfombraram
past imperfect
eu alfombravanós alfombrávamos
tu alfombravasvós alfombráveis
ele alfombravaeles alfombravam
past pluperfect
eu alfombraranós alfombráramos
tu alfombrarasvós alfombráreis
ele alfombraraeles alfombraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu alfombronós alfombramos
tu alfombrasvós alfombrais
ele alfombraeles alfombram
future
eu alfombrareinós alfombraremos
tu alfombrarásvós alfombrareis
ele alfombraráeles alfombrarão
imperative
alfombremos nós
alfombra tualfombrai vós
alfombre elealfombrem eles
conditional
eu alfombrarianós alfombraríamos
tu alfombrariasvós alfombraríeis
ele alfombrariaeles alfombrariam
personal infinitive
para alfombrar eupara alfombrarmos nós
para alfombrares tupara alfombrardes vós
para alfombrar elepara alfombrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu alfombrassese nós alfombrássemos
se tu alfombrassesse vós alfombrásseis
se ele alfombrassese eles alfombrassem
present
que eu alfombreque nós alfombremos
que tu alfombresque vós alfombreis
que ele alfombreque eles alfombrem
future
quando eu alfombrarquando nós alfombrarmos
quando tu alfombraresquando vós alfombrardes
quando ele alfombrarquando eles alfombrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb alfombrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.