ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | aligeirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aligeirar'

Participles

pastpresent
aligeiradoaligeirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aligeireinós aligeirámos
tu aligeirastevós aligeirastes
ele aligeiroueles aligeiraram
past imperfect
eu aligeiravanós aligeirávamos
tu aligeiravasvós aligeiráveis
ele aligeiravaeles aligeiravam
past pluperfect
eu aligeiraranós aligeiráramos
tu aligeirarasvós aligeiráreis
ele aligeiraraeles aligeiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aligeironós aligeiramos
tu aligeirasvós aligeirais
ele aligeiraeles aligeiram
future
eu aligeirareinós aligeiraremos
tu aligeirarásvós aligeirareis
ele aligeiraráeles aligeirarão
imperative
aligeiremos nós
aligeira tualigeirai vós
aligeire elealigeirem eles
conditional
eu aligeirarianós aligeiraríamos
tu aligeirariasvós aligeiraríeis
ele aligeirariaeles aligeirariam
personal infinitive
para aligeirar eupara aligeirarmos nós
para aligeirares tupara aligeirardes vós
para aligeirar elepara aligeirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aligeirassese nós aligeirássemos
se tu aligeirassesse vós aligeirásseis
se ele aligeirassese eles aligeirassem
present
que eu aligeireque nós aligeiremos
que tu aligeiresque vós aligeireis
que ele aligeireque eles aligeirem
future
quando eu aligeirarquando nós aligeirarmos
quando tu aligeiraresquando vós aligeirardes
quando ele aligeirarquando eles aligeirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aligeirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.