ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | alinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'alinhar'

Participles

pastpresent
alinhadoalinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu alinheinós alinhámos
tu alinhastevós alinhastes
ele alinhoueles alinharam
past imperfect
eu alinhavanós alinhávamos
tu alinhavasvós alinháveis
ele alinhavaeles alinhavam
past pluperfect
eu alinharanós alinháramos
tu alinharasvós alinháreis
ele alinharaeles alinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu alinhonós alinhamos
tu alinhasvós alinhais
ele alinhaeles alinham
future
eu alinhareinós alinharemos
tu alinharásvós alinhareis
ele alinharáeles alinharão
imperative
alinhemos nós
alinha tualinhai vós
alinhe elealinhem eles
conditional
eu alinharianós alinharíamos
tu alinhariasvós alinharíeis
ele alinhariaeles alinhariam
personal infinitive
para alinhar eupara alinharmos nós
para alinhares tupara alinhardes vós
para alinhar elepara alinharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu alinhassese nós alinhássemos
se tu alinhassesse vós alinhásseis
se ele alinhassese eles alinhassem
present
que eu alinheque nós alinhemos
que tu alinhesque vós alinheis
que ele alinheque eles alinhem
future
quando eu alinharquando nós alinharmos
quando tu alinharesquando vós alinhardes
quando ele alinharquando eles alinharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb alinhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.