ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | aliviar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aliviar'

Participles

pastpresent
aliviadoaliviando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu alivieinós aliviámos
tu aliviastevós aliviastes
ele alivioueles aliviaram
past imperfect
eu aliviavanós aliviávamos
tu aliviavasvós aliviáveis
ele aliviavaeles aliviavam
past pluperfect
eu aliviaranós aliviáramos
tu aliviarasvós aliviáreis
ele aliviaraeles aliviaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu alivionós aliviamos
tu aliviasvós aliviais
ele aliviaeles aliviam
future
eu aliviareinós aliviaremos
tu aliviarásvós aliviareis
ele aliviaráeles aliviarão
imperative
aliviemos nós
alivia tualiviai vós
alivie elealiviem eles
conditional
eu aliviarianós aliviaríamos
tu aliviariasvós aliviaríeis
ele aliviariaeles aliviariam
personal infinitive
para aliviar eupara aliviarmos nós
para aliviares tupara aliviardes vós
para aliviar elepara aliviarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aliviassese nós aliviássemos
se tu aliviassesse vós aliviásseis
se ele aliviassese eles aliviassem
present
que eu alivieque nós aliviemos
que tu aliviesque vós alivieis
que ele alivieque eles aliviem
future
quando eu aliviarquando nós aliviarmos
quando tu aliviaresquando vós aliviardes
quando ele aliviarquando eles aliviarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aliviar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.