ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | almofadar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'almofadar'

Participles

pastpresent
almofadadoalmofadando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu almofadeinós almofadámos
tu almofadastevós almofadastes
ele almofadoueles almofadaram
past imperfect
eu almofadavanós almofadávamos
tu almofadavasvós almofadáveis
ele almofadavaeles almofadavam
past pluperfect
eu almofadaranós almofadáramos
tu almofadarasvós almofadáreis
ele almofadaraeles almofadaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu almofadonós almofadamos
tu almofadasvós almofadais
ele almofadaeles almofadam
future
eu almofadareinós almofadaremos
tu almofadarásvós almofadareis
ele almofadaráeles almofadarão
imperative
almofademos nós
almofada tualmofadai vós
almofade elealmofadem eles
conditional
eu almofadarianós almofadaríamos
tu almofadariasvós almofadaríeis
ele almofadariaeles almofadariam
personal infinitive
para almofadar eupara almofadarmos nós
para almofadares tupara almofadardes vós
para almofadar elepara almofadarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu almofadassese nós almofadássemos
se tu almofadassesse vós almofadásseis
se ele almofadassese eles almofadassem
present
que eu almofadeque nós almofademos
que tu almofadesque vós almofadeis
que ele almofadeque eles almofadem
future
quando eu almofadarquando nós almofadarmos
quando tu almofadaresquando vós almofadardes
quando ele almofadarquando eles almofadarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb almofadar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.