ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | alqueirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'alqueirar'

Participles

pastpresent
alqueiradoalqueirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu alqueireinós alqueirámos
tu alqueirastevós alqueirastes
ele alqueiroueles alqueiraram
past imperfect
eu alqueiravanós alqueirávamos
tu alqueiravasvós alqueiráveis
ele alqueiravaeles alqueiravam
past pluperfect
eu alqueiraranós alqueiráramos
tu alqueirarasvós alqueiráreis
ele alqueiraraeles alqueiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu alqueironós alqueiramos
tu alqueirasvós alqueirais
ele alqueiraeles alqueiram
future
eu alqueirareinós alqueiraremos
tu alqueirarásvós alqueirareis
ele alqueiraráeles alqueirarão
imperative
alqueiremos nós
alqueira tualqueirai vós
alqueire elealqueirem eles
conditional
eu alqueirarianós alqueiraríamos
tu alqueirariasvós alqueiraríeis
ele alqueirariaeles alqueirariam
personal infinitive
para alqueirar eupara alqueirarmos nós
para alqueirares tupara alqueirardes vós
para alqueirar elepara alqueirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu alqueirassese nós alqueirássemos
se tu alqueirassesse vós alqueirásseis
se ele alqueirassese eles alqueirassem
present
que eu alqueireque nós alqueiremos
que tu alqueiresque vós alqueireis
que ele alqueireque eles alqueirem
future
quando eu alqueirarquando nós alqueirarmos
quando tu alqueiraresquando vós alqueirardes
quando ele alqueirarquando eles alqueirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb alqueirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.