ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | alqueivar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'alqueivar'

Participles

pastpresent
alqueivadoalqueivando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu alqueiveinós alqueivámos
tu alqueivastevós alqueivastes
ele alqueivoueles alqueivaram
past imperfect
eu alqueivavanós alqueivávamos
tu alqueivavasvós alqueiváveis
ele alqueivavaeles alqueivavam
past pluperfect
eu alqueivaranós alqueiváramos
tu alqueivarasvós alqueiváreis
ele alqueivaraeles alqueivaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu alqueivonós alqueivamos
tu alqueivasvós alqueivais
ele alqueivaeles alqueivam
future
eu alqueivareinós alqueivaremos
tu alqueivarásvós alqueivareis
ele alqueivaráeles alqueivarão
imperative
alqueivemos nós
alqueiva tualqueivai vós
alqueive elealqueivem eles
conditional
eu alqueivarianós alqueivaríamos
tu alqueivariasvós alqueivaríeis
ele alqueivariaeles alqueivariam
personal infinitive
para alqueivar eupara alqueivarmos nós
para alqueivares tupara alqueivardes vós
para alqueivar elepara alqueivarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu alqueivassese nós alqueivássemos
se tu alqueivassesse vós alqueivásseis
se ele alqueivassese eles alqueivassem
present
que eu alqueiveque nós alqueivemos
que tu alqueivesque vós alqueiveis
que ele alqueiveque eles alqueivem
future
quando eu alqueivarquando nós alqueivarmos
quando tu alqueivaresquando vós alqueivardes
quando ele alqueivarquando eles alqueivarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb alqueivar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.