ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | alterar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'alterar'

Participles

pastpresent
alteradoalterando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu altereinós alterámos
tu alterastevós alterastes
ele alteroueles alteraram
past imperfect
eu alteravanós alterávamos
tu alteravasvós alteráveis
ele alteravaeles alteravam
past pluperfect
eu alteraranós alteráramos
tu alterarasvós alteráreis
ele alteraraeles alteraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu alteronós alteramos
tu alterasvós alterais
ele alteraeles alteram
future
eu alterareinós alteraremos
tu alterarásvós alterareis
ele alteraráeles alterarão
imperative
alteremos nós
altera tualterai vós
altere elealterem eles
conditional
eu alterarianós alteraríamos
tu alterariasvós alteraríeis
ele alterariaeles alterariam
personal infinitive
para alterar eupara alterarmos nós
para alterares tupara alterardes vós
para alterar elepara alterarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu alterassese nós alterássemos
se tu alterassesse vós alterásseis
se ele alterassese eles alterassem
present
que eu altereque nós alteremos
que tu alteresque vós altereis
que ele altereque eles alterem
future
quando eu alterarquando nós alterarmos
quando tu alteraresquando vós alterardes
quando ele alterarquando eles alterarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb alterar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.