ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | alucinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'alucinar'

Participles

pastpresent
alucinadoalucinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu alucineinós alucinámos
tu alucinastevós alucinastes
ele alucinoueles alucinaram
past imperfect
eu alucinavanós alucinávamos
tu alucinavasvós alucináveis
ele alucinavaeles alucinavam
past pluperfect
eu alucinaranós alucináramos
tu alucinarasvós alucináreis
ele alucinaraeles alucinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu alucinonós alucinamos
tu alucinasvós alucinais
ele alucinaeles alucinam
future
eu alucinareinós alucinaremos
tu alucinarásvós alucinareis
ele alucinaráeles alucinarão
imperative
alucinemos nós
alucina tualucinai vós
alucine elealucinem eles
conditional
eu alucinarianós alucinaríamos
tu alucinariasvós alucinaríeis
ele alucinariaeles alucinariam
personal infinitive
para alucinar eupara alucinarmos nós
para alucinares tupara alucinardes vós
para alucinar elepara alucinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu alucinassese nós alucinássemos
se tu alucinassesse vós alucinásseis
se ele alucinassese eles alucinassem
present
que eu alucineque nós alucinemos
que tu alucinesque vós alucineis
que ele alucineque eles alucinem
future
quando eu alucinarquando nós alucinarmos
quando tu alucinaresquando vós alucinardes
quando ele alucinarquando eles alucinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb alucinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.