ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | amainar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'amainar'

Participles

pastpresent
amainadoamainando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu amaineinós amainámos
tu amainastevós amainastes
ele amainoueles amainaram
past imperfect
eu amainavanós amainávamos
tu amainavasvós amaináveis
ele amainavaeles amainavam
past pluperfect
eu amainaranós amaináramos
tu amainarasvós amaináreis
ele amainaraeles amainaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu amainonós amainamos
tu amainasvós amainais
ele amainaeles amainam
future
eu amainareinós amainaremos
tu amainarásvós amainareis
ele amainaráeles amainarão
imperative
amainemos nós
amaina tuamainai vós
amaine eleamainem eles
conditional
eu amainarianós amainaríamos
tu amainariasvós amainaríeis
ele amainariaeles amainariam
personal infinitive
para amainar eupara amainarmos nós
para amainares tupara amainardes vós
para amainar elepara amainarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu amainassese nós amainássemos
se tu amainassesse vós amainásseis
se ele amainassese eles amainassem
present
que eu amaineque nós amainemos
que tu amainesque vós amaineis
que ele amaineque eles amainem
future
quando eu amainarquando nós amainarmos
quando tu amainaresquando vós amainardes
quando ele amainarquando eles amainarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb amainar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.