ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | amaneirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'amaneirar'

Participles

pastpresent
amaneiradoamaneirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu amaneireinós amaneirámos
tu amaneirastevós amaneirastes
ele amaneiroueles amaneiraram
past imperfect
eu amaneiravanós amaneirávamos
tu amaneiravasvós amaneiráveis
ele amaneiravaeles amaneiravam
past pluperfect
eu amaneiraranós amaneiráramos
tu amaneirarasvós amaneiráreis
ele amaneiraraeles amaneiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu amaneironós amaneiramos
tu amaneirasvós amaneirais
ele amaneiraeles amaneiram
future
eu amaneirareinós amaneiraremos
tu amaneirarásvós amaneirareis
ele amaneiraráeles amaneirarão
imperative
amaneiremos nós
amaneira tuamaneirai vós
amaneire eleamaneirem eles
conditional
eu amaneirarianós amaneiraríamos
tu amaneirariasvós amaneiraríeis
ele amaneirariaeles amaneirariam
personal infinitive
para amaneirar eupara amaneirarmos nós
para amaneirares tupara amaneirardes vós
para amaneirar elepara amaneirarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu amaneirassese nós amaneirássemos
se tu amaneirassesse vós amaneirásseis
se ele amaneirassese eles amaneirassem
present
que eu amaneireque nós amaneiremos
que tu amaneiresque vós amaneireis
que ele amaneireque eles amaneirem
future
quando eu amaneirarquando nós amaneirarmos
quando tu amaneiraresquando vós amaneirardes
quando ele amaneirarquando eles amaneirarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb amaneirar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.