ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | ameninar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'ameninar'

Participles

pastpresent
ameninadoameninando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu amenineinós ameninámos
tu ameninastevós ameninastes
ele ameninoueles ameninaram
past imperfect
eu ameninavanós ameninávamos
tu ameninavasvós amenináveis
ele ameninavaeles ameninavam
past pluperfect
eu ameninaranós amenináramos
tu ameninarasvós amenináreis
ele ameninaraeles ameninaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu ameninonós ameninamos
tu ameninasvós ameninais
ele ameninaeles ameninam
future
eu ameninareinós ameninaremos
tu ameninarásvós ameninareis
ele ameninaráeles ameninarão
imperative
ameninemos nós
amenina tuameninai vós
amenine eleameninem eles
conditional
eu ameninarianós ameninaríamos
tu ameninariasvós ameninaríeis
ele ameninariaeles ameninariam
personal infinitive
para ameninar eupara ameninarmos nós
para ameninares tupara ameninardes vós
para ameninar elepara ameninarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu ameninassese nós ameninássemos
se tu ameninassesse vós ameninásseis
se ele ameninassese eles ameninassem
present
que eu amenineque nós ameninemos
que tu ameninesque vós amenineis
que ele amenineque eles ameninem
future
quando eu ameninarquando nós ameninarmos
quando tu ameninaresquando vós ameninardes
quando ele ameninarquando eles ameninarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb ameninar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.