ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | amenizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'amenizar'

Participles

pastpresent
amenizadoamenizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu amenizeinós amenizámos
tu amenizastevós amenizastes
ele amenizoueles amenizaram
past imperfect
eu amenizavanós amenizávamos
tu amenizavasvós amenizáveis
ele amenizavaeles amenizavam
past pluperfect
eu amenizaranós amenizáramos
tu amenizarasvós amenizáreis
ele amenizaraeles amenizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu amenizonós amenizamos
tu amenizasvós amenizais
ele amenizaeles amenizam
future
eu amenizareinós amenizaremos
tu amenizarásvós amenizareis
ele amenizaráeles amenizarão
imperative
amenizemos nós
ameniza tuamenizai vós
amenize eleamenizem eles
conditional
eu amenizarianós amenizaríamos
tu amenizariasvós amenizaríeis
ele amenizariaeles amenizariam
personal infinitive
para amenizar eupara amenizarmos nós
para amenizares tupara amenizardes vós
para amenizar elepara amenizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu amenizassese nós amenizássemos
se tu amenizassesse vós amenizásseis
se ele amenizassese eles amenizassem
present
que eu amenizeque nós amenizemos
que tu amenizesque vós amenizeis
que ele amenizeque eles amenizem
future
quando eu amenizarquando nós amenizarmos
quando tu amenizaresquando vós amenizardes
quando ele amenizarquando eles amenizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb amenizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.