ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | americanizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'americanizar'

Participles

pastpresent
americanizadoamericanizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu americanizeinós americanizámos
tu americanizastevós americanizastes
ele americanizoueles americanizaram
past imperfect
eu americanizavanós americanizávamos
tu americanizavasvós americanizáveis
ele americanizavaeles americanizavam
past pluperfect
eu americanizaranós americanizáramos
tu americanizarasvós americanizáreis
ele americanizaraeles americanizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu americanizonós americanizamos
tu americanizasvós americanizais
ele americanizaeles americanizam
future
eu americanizareinós americanizaremos
tu americanizarásvós americanizareis
ele americanizaráeles americanizarão
imperative
americanizemos nós
americaniza tuamericanizai vós
americanize eleamericanizem eles
conditional
eu americanizarianós americanizaríamos
tu americanizariasvós americanizaríeis
ele americanizariaeles americanizariam
personal infinitive
para americanizar eupara americanizarmos nós
para americanizares tupara americanizardes vós
para americanizar elepara americanizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu americanizassese nós americanizássemos
se tu americanizassesse vós americanizásseis
se ele americanizassese eles americanizassem
present
que eu americanizeque nós americanizemos
que tu americanizesque vós americanizeis
que ele americanizeque eles americanizem
future
quando eu americanizarquando nós americanizarmos
quando tu americanizaresquando vós americanizardes
quando ele americanizarquando eles americanizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb americanizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.