ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | amnistiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'amnistiar'

Participles

pastpresent
amnistiadoamnistiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu amnistieinós amnistiámos
tu amnistiastevós amnistiastes
ele amnistioueles amnistiaram
past imperfect
eu amnistiavanós amnistiávamos
tu amnistiavasvós amnistiáveis
ele amnistiavaeles amnistiavam
past pluperfect
eu amnistiaranós amnistiáramos
tu amnistiarasvós amnistiáreis
ele amnistiaraeles amnistiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu amnistionós amnistiamos
tu amnistiasvós amnistiais
ele amnistiaeles amnistiam
future
eu amnistiareinós amnistiaremos
tu amnistiarásvós amnistiareis
ele amnistiaráeles amnistiarão
imperative
amnistiemos nós
amnistia tuamnistiai vós
amnistie eleamnistiem eles
conditional
eu amnistiarianós amnistiaríamos
tu amnistiariasvós amnistiaríeis
ele amnistiariaeles amnistiariam
personal infinitive
para amnistiar eupara amnistiarmos nós
para amnistiares tupara amnistiardes vós
para amnistiar elepara amnistiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu amnistiassese nós amnistiássemos
se tu amnistiassesse vós amnistiásseis
se ele amnistiassese eles amnistiassem
present
que eu amnistieque nós amnistiemos
que tu amnistiesque vós amnistieis
que ele amnistieque eles amnistiem
future
quando eu amnistiarquando nós amnistiarmos
quando tu amnistiaresquando vós amnistiardes
quando ele amnistiarquando eles amnistiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb amnistiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.