ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | amnistiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb amnistiar

Participles

pastpresent
amnistiadoamnistiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu amnistieinós amnistiámos
tu amnistiastevós amnistiastes
ele amnistioueles amnistiaram
past imperfect
eu amnistiavanós amnistiávamos
tu amnistiavasvós amnistiáveis
ele amnistiavaeles amnistiavam
past pluperfect
eu amnistiaranós amnistiáramos
tu amnistiarasvós amnistiáreis
ele amnistiaraeles amnistiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu amnistionós amnistiamos
tu amnistiasvós amnistiais
ele amnistiaeles amnistiam
future
eu amnistiareinós amnistiaremos
tu amnistiarásvós amnistiareis
ele amnistiaráeles amnistiarão
imperative
nós amnistiemos
tu amnistiavós amnistiai
ele amnistieeles amnistiem
conditional
eu amnistiarianós amnistiaríamos
tu amnistiariasvós amnistiaríeis
ele amnistiariaeles amnistiariam
personal infinitive
eu amnistiarnós amnistiarmos
tu amnistiaresvós amnistiardes
ele amnistiareles amnistiarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu amnistiassenós amnistiássemos
tu amnistiassesvós amnistiásseis
ele amnistiasseeles amnistiassem
present
eu amnistienós amnistiemos
tu amnistiesvós amnistieis
ele amnistieeles amnistiem
future
eu amnistiarnós amnistiarmos
tu amnistiaresvós amnistiardes
ele amnistiareles amnistiarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?