ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | amoinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'amoinar'

Participles

pastpresent
amoinadoamoinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu amoineinós amoinámos
tu amoinastevós amoinastes
ele amoinoueles amoinaram
past imperfect
eu amoinavanós amoinávamos
tu amoinavasvós amoináveis
ele amoinavaeles amoinavam
past pluperfect
eu amoinaranós amoináramos
tu amoinarasvós amoináreis
ele amoinaraeles amoinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu amoinonós amoinamos
tu amoinasvós amoinais
ele amoinaeles amoinam
future
eu amoinareinós amoinaremos
tu amoinarásvós amoinareis
ele amoinaráeles amoinarão
imperative
amoinemos nós
amoina tuamoinai vós
amoine eleamoinem eles
conditional
eu amoinarianós amoinaríamos
tu amoinariasvós amoinaríeis
ele amoinariaeles amoinariam
personal infinitive
para amoinar eupara amoinarmos nós
para amoinares tupara amoinardes vós
para amoinar elepara amoinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu amoinassese nós amoinássemos
se tu amoinassesse vós amoinásseis
se ele amoinassese eles amoinassem
present
que eu amoineque nós amoinemos
que tu amoinesque vós amoineis
que ele amoineque eles amoinem
future
quando eu amoinarquando nós amoinarmos
quando tu amoinaresquando vós amoinardes
quando ele amoinarquando eles amoinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb amoinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.