ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | amortizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'amortizar'

Participles

pastpresent
amortizadoamortizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu amortizeinós amortizámos
tu amortizastevós amortizastes
ele amortizoueles amortizaram
past imperfect
eu amortizavanós amortizávamos
tu amortizavasvós amortizáveis
ele amortizavaeles amortizavam
past pluperfect
eu amortizaranós amortizáramos
tu amortizarasvós amortizáreis
ele amortizaraeles amortizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu amortizonós amortizamos
tu amortizasvós amortizais
ele amortizaeles amortizam
future
eu amortizareinós amortizaremos
tu amortizarásvós amortizareis
ele amortizaráeles amortizarão
imperative
amortizemos nós
amortiza tuamortizai vós
amortize eleamortizem eles
conditional
eu amortizarianós amortizaríamos
tu amortizariasvós amortizaríeis
ele amortizariaeles amortizariam
personal infinitive
para amortizar eupara amortizarmos nós
para amortizares tupara amortizardes vós
para amortizar elepara amortizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu amortizassese nós amortizássemos
se tu amortizassesse vós amortizásseis
se ele amortizassese eles amortizassem
present
que eu amortizeque nós amortizemos
que tu amortizesque vós amortizeis
que ele amortizeque eles amortizem
future
quando eu amortizarquando nós amortizarmos
quando tu amortizaresquando vós amortizardes
quando ele amortizarquando eles amortizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb amortizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.