ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | amputar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'amputar'

Participles

pastpresent
amputadoamputando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu amputeinós amputámos
tu amputastevós amputastes
ele amputoueles amputaram
past imperfect
eu amputavanós amputávamos
tu amputavasvós amputáveis
ele amputavaeles amputavam
past pluperfect
eu amputaranós amputáramos
tu amputarasvós amputáreis
ele amputaraeles amputaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu amputonós amputamos
tu amputasvós amputais
ele amputaeles amputam
future
eu amputareinós amputaremos
tu amputarásvós amputareis
ele amputaráeles amputarão
imperative
amputemos nós
amputa tuamputai vós
ampute eleamputem eles
conditional
eu amputarianós amputaríamos
tu amputariasvós amputaríeis
ele amputariaeles amputariam
personal infinitive
para amputar eupara amputarmos nós
para amputares tupara amputardes vós
para amputar elepara amputarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu amputassese nós amputássemos
se tu amputassesse vós amputásseis
se ele amputassese eles amputassem
present
que eu amputeque nós amputemos
que tu amputesque vós amputeis
que ele amputeque eles amputem
future
quando eu amputarquando nós amputarmos
quando tu amputaresquando vós amputardes
quando ele amputarquando eles amputarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb amputar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.