ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | angustiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'angustiar'

Participles

pastpresent
angustiadoangustiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu angustieinós angustiámos
tu angustiastevós angustiastes
ele angustioueles angustiaram
past imperfect
eu angustiavanós angustiávamos
tu angustiavasvós angustiáveis
ele angustiavaeles angustiavam
past pluperfect
eu angustiaranós angustiáramos
tu angustiarasvós angustiáreis
ele angustiaraeles angustiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu angustionós angustiamos
tu angustiasvós angustiais
ele angustiaeles angustiam
future
eu angustiareinós angustiaremos
tu angustiarásvós angustiareis
ele angustiaráeles angustiarão
imperative
angustiemos nós
angustia tuangustiai vós
angustie eleangustiem eles
conditional
eu angustiarianós angustiaríamos
tu angustiariasvós angustiaríeis
ele angustiariaeles angustiariam
personal infinitive
para angustiar eupara angustiarmos nós
para angustiares tupara angustiardes vós
para angustiar elepara angustiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu angustiassese nós angustiássemos
se tu angustiassesse vós angustiásseis
se ele angustiassese eles angustiassem
present
que eu angustieque nós angustiemos
que tu angustiesque vós angustieis
que ele angustieque eles angustiem
future
quando eu angustiarquando nós angustiarmos
quando tu angustiaresquando vós angustiardes
quando ele angustiarquando eles angustiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb angustiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.