ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | anteceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'anteceder'

Participles

pastpresent
antecedidoantecedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu antecedinós antecedemos
tu antecedestevós antecedestes
ele antecedeueles antecederam
past imperfect
eu antecedianós antecedíamos
tu antecediasvós antecedíeis
ele antecediaeles antecediam
past pluperfect
eu antecederanós antecedêramos
tu antecederasvós antecedêreis
ele antecederaeles antecederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu antecedonós antecedemos
tu antecedesvós antecedeis
ele antecedeeles antecedem
future
eu antecedereinós antecederemos
tu antecederásvós antecedereis
ele antecederáeles antecederão
imperative
antecedamos nós
antecede tuantecedei vós
anteceda eleantecedam eles
conditional
eu antecederianós antecederíamos
tu antecederiasvós antecederíeis
ele antecederiaeles antecederiam
personal infinitive
para anteceder eupara antecedermos nós
para antecederes tupara antecederdes vós
para anteceder elepara antecederem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu antecedessese nós antecedêssemos
se tu antecedessesse vós antecedêsseis
se ele antecedessese eles antecedessem
present
que eu antecedaque nós antecedamos
que tu antecedasque vós antecedais
que ele antecedaque eles antecedam
future
quando eu antecederquando nós antecedermos
quando tu antecederesquando vós antecederdes
quando ele antecederquando eles antecederem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb anteceder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.