ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | apaladar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'apaladar'

Participles

pastpresent
apaladadoapaladando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu apaladeinós apaladámos
tu apaladastevós apaladastes
ele apaladoueles apaladaram
past imperfect
eu apaladavanós apaladávamos
tu apaladavasvós apaladáveis
ele apaladavaeles apaladavam
past pluperfect
eu apaladaranós apaladáramos
tu apaladarasvós apaladáreis
ele apaladaraeles apaladaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu apaladonós apaladamos
tu apaladasvós apaladais
ele apaladaeles apaladam
future
eu apaladareinós apaladaremos
tu apaladarásvós apaladareis
ele apaladaráeles apaladarão
imperative
apalademos nós
apalada tuapaladai vós
apalade eleapaladem eles
conditional
eu apaladarianós apaladaríamos
tu apaladariasvós apaladaríeis
ele apaladariaeles apaladariam
personal infinitive
para apaladar eupara apaladarmos nós
para apaladares tupara apaladardes vós
para apaladar elepara apaladarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu apaladassese nós apaladássemos
se tu apaladassesse vós apaladásseis
se ele apaladassese eles apaladassem
present
que eu apaladeque nós apalademos
que tu apaladesque vós apaladeis
que ele apaladeque eles apaladem
future
quando eu apaladarquando nós apaladarmos
quando tu apaladaresquando vós apaladardes
quando ele apaladarquando eles apaladarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb apaladar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.