ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | apalavrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'apalavrar'

Participles

pastpresent
apalavradoapalavrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu apalavreinós apalavrámos
tu apalavrastevós apalavrastes
ele apalavroueles apalavraram
past imperfect
eu apalavravanós apalavrávamos
tu apalavravasvós apalavráveis
ele apalavravaeles apalavravam
past pluperfect
eu apalavraranós apalavráramos
tu apalavrarasvós apalavráreis
ele apalavraraeles apalavraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu apalavronós apalavramos
tu apalavrasvós apalavrais
ele apalavraeles apalavram
future
eu apalavrareinós apalavraremos
tu apalavrarásvós apalavrareis
ele apalavraráeles apalavrarão
imperative
apalavremos nós
apalavra tuapalavrai vós
apalavre eleapalavrem eles
conditional
eu apalavrarianós apalavraríamos
tu apalavrariasvós apalavraríeis
ele apalavrariaeles apalavrariam
personal infinitive
para apalavrar eupara apalavrarmos nós
para apalavrares tupara apalavrardes vós
para apalavrar elepara apalavrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu apalavrassese nós apalavrássemos
se tu apalavrassesse vós apalavrásseis
se ele apalavrassese eles apalavrassem
present
que eu apalavreque nós apalavremos
que tu apalavresque vós apalavreis
que ele apalavreque eles apalavrem
future
quando eu apalavrarquando nós apalavrarmos
quando tu apalavraresquando vós apalavrardes
quando ele apalavrarquando eles apalavrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb apalavrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.