ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | aparrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aparrar'

Participles

pastpresent
aparradoaparrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aparreinós aparrámos
tu aparrastevós aparrastes
ele aparroueles aparraram
past imperfect
eu aparravanós aparrávamos
tu aparravasvós aparráveis
ele aparravaeles aparravam
past pluperfect
eu aparraranós aparráramos
tu aparrarasvós aparráreis
ele aparraraeles aparraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aparronós aparramos
tu aparrasvós aparrais
ele aparraeles aparram
future
eu aparrareinós aparraremos
tu aparrarásvós aparrareis
ele aparraráeles aparrarão
imperative
aparremos nós
aparra tuaparrai vós
aparre eleaparrem eles
conditional
eu aparrarianós aparraríamos
tu aparrariasvós aparraríeis
ele aparrariaeles aparrariam
personal infinitive
para aparrar eupara aparrarmos nós
para aparrares tupara aparrardes vós
para aparrar elepara aparrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aparrassese nós aparrássemos
se tu aparrassesse vós aparrásseis
se ele aparrassese eles aparrassem
present
que eu aparreque nós aparremos
que tu aparresque vós aparreis
que ele aparreque eles aparrem
future
quando eu aparrarquando nós aparrarmos
quando tu aparraresquando vós aparrardes
quando ele aparrarquando eles aparrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aparrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.