ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | apassivar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'apassivar'

Participles

pastpresent
apassivadoapassivando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu apassiveinós apassivámos
tu apassivastevós apassivastes
ele apassivoueles apassivaram
past imperfect
eu apassivavanós apassivávamos
tu apassivavasvós apassiváveis
ele apassivavaeles apassivavam
past pluperfect
eu apassivaranós apassiváramos
tu apassivarasvós apassiváreis
ele apassivaraeles apassivaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu apassivonós apassivamos
tu apassivasvós apassivais
ele apassivaeles apassivam
future
eu apassivareinós apassivaremos
tu apassivarásvós apassivareis
ele apassivaráeles apassivarão
imperative
apassivemos nós
apassiva tuapassivai vós
apassive eleapassivem eles
conditional
eu apassivarianós apassivaríamos
tu apassivariasvós apassivaríeis
ele apassivariaeles apassivariam
personal infinitive
para apassivar eupara apassivarmos nós
para apassivares tupara apassivardes vós
para apassivar elepara apassivarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu apassivassese nós apassivássemos
se tu apassivassesse vós apassivásseis
se ele apassivassese eles apassivassem
present
que eu apassiveque nós apassivemos
que tu apassivesque vós apassiveis
que ele apassiveque eles apassivem
future
quando eu apassivarquando nós apassivarmos
quando tu apassivaresquando vós apassivardes
quando ele apassivarquando eles apassivarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb apassivar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.