ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | apavorar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'apavorar'

Participles

pastpresent
apavoradoapavorando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu apavoreinós apavorámos
tu apavorastevós apavorastes
ele apavoroueles apavoraram
past imperfect
eu apavoravanós apavorávamos
tu apavoravasvós apavoráveis
ele apavoravaeles apavoravam
past pluperfect
eu apavoraranós apavoráramos
tu apavorarasvós apavoráreis
ele apavoraraeles apavoraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu apavoronós apavoramos
tu apavorasvós apavorais
ele apavoraeles apavoram
future
eu apavorareinós apavoraremos
tu apavorarásvós apavorareis
ele apavoraráeles apavorarão
imperative
apavoremos nós
apavora tuapavorai vós
apavore eleapavorem eles
conditional
eu apavorarianós apavoraríamos
tu apavorariasvós apavoraríeis
ele apavorariaeles apavorariam
personal infinitive
para apavorar eupara apavorarmos nós
para apavorares tupara apavorardes vós
para apavorar elepara apavorarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu apavorassese nós apavorássemos
se tu apavorassesse vós apavorásseis
se ele apavorassese eles apavorassem
present
que eu apavoreque nós apavoremos
que tu apavoresque vós apavoreis
que ele apavoreque eles apavorem
future
quando eu apavorarquando nós apavorarmos
quando tu apavoraresquando vós apavorardes
quando ele apavorarquando eles apavorarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb apavorar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.