ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | apaziguar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'apaziguar'

Participles

pastpresent
apaziguadoapaziguando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu apazigueinós apaziguámos
tu apaziguastevós apaziguastes
ele apaziguoueles apaziguaram
past imperfect
eu apaziguavanós apaziguávamos
tu apaziguavasvós apaziguáveis
ele apaziguavaeles apaziguavam
past pluperfect
eu apaziguaranós apaziguáramos
tu apaziguarasvós apaziguáreis
ele apaziguaraeles apaziguaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu apaziguonós apaziguamos
tu apaziguasvós apaziguais
ele apaziguaeles apaziguam
future
eu apaziguareinós apaziguaremos
tu apaziguarásvós apaziguareis
ele apaziguaráeles apaziguarão
imperative
apaziguemos nós
apazigua tuapaziguai vós
apazigue eleapaziguem eles
conditional
eu apaziguarianós apaziguaríamos
tu apaziguariasvós apaziguaríeis
ele apaziguariaeles apaziguariam
personal infinitive
para apaziguar eupara apaziguarmos nós
para apaziguares tupara apaziguardes vós
para apaziguar elepara apaziguarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu apaziguassese nós apaziguássemos
se tu apaziguassesse vós apaziguásseis
se ele apaziguassese eles apaziguassem
present
que eu apazigueque nós apaziguemos
que tu apaziguesque vós apazigueis
que ele apazigueque eles apaziguem
future
quando eu apaziguarquando nós apaziguarmos
quando tu apaziguaresquando vós apaziguardes
quando ele apaziguarquando eles apaziguarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb apaziguar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.