ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | aperceber

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb aperceber

Participles

pastpresent
apercebidoapercebendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu apercebinós apercebemos
tu apercebestevós apercebestes
ele apercebeueles aperceberam
past imperfect
eu apercebianós apercebíamos
tu apercebiasvós apercebíeis
ele apercebiaeles apercebiam
past pluperfect
eu aperceberanós apercebêramos
tu aperceberasvós apercebêreis
ele aperceberaeles aperceberam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu apercebonós apercebemos
tu apercebesvós apercebeis
ele apercebeeles apercebem
future
eu apercebereinós aperceberemos
tu aperceberásvós apercebereis
ele aperceberáeles aperceberão
imperative
nós apercebamos
tu apercebevós apercebei
ele apercebaeles apercebam
conditional
eu aperceberianós aperceberíamos
tu aperceberiasvós aperceberíeis
ele aperceberiaeles aperceberiam
personal infinitive
eu apercebernós apercebermos
tu aperceberesvós aperceberdes
ele apercebereles aperceberem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu apercebessenós apercebêssemos
tu apercebessesvós apercebêsseis
ele apercebesseeles apercebessem
present
eu apercebanós apercebamos
tu apercebasvós apercebais
ele apercebaeles apercebam
future
eu apercebernós apercebermos
tu aperceberesvós aperceberdes
ele apercebereles aperceberem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?