ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | apostolizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'apostolizar'

Participles

pastpresent
apostolizadoapostolizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu apostolizeinós apostolizámos
tu apostolizastevós apostolizastes
ele apostolizoueles apostolizaram
past imperfect
eu apostolizavanós apostolizávamos
tu apostolizavasvós apostolizáveis
ele apostolizavaeles apostolizavam
past pluperfect
eu apostolizaranós apostolizáramos
tu apostolizarasvós apostolizáreis
ele apostolizaraeles apostolizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu apostolizonós apostolizamos
tu apostolizasvós apostolizais
ele apostolizaeles apostolizam
future
eu apostolizareinós apostolizaremos
tu apostolizarásvós apostolizareis
ele apostolizaráeles apostolizarão
imperative
apostolizemos nós
apostoliza tuapostolizai vós
apostolize eleapostolizem eles
conditional
eu apostolizarianós apostolizaríamos
tu apostolizariasvós apostolizaríeis
ele apostolizariaeles apostolizariam
personal infinitive
para apostolizar eupara apostolizarmos nós
para apostolizares tupara apostolizardes vós
para apostolizar elepara apostolizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu apostolizassese nós apostolizássemos
se tu apostolizassesse vós apostolizásseis
se ele apostolizassese eles apostolizassem
present
que eu apostolizeque nós apostolizemos
que tu apostolizesque vós apostolizeis
que ele apostolizeque eles apostolizem
future
quando eu apostolizarquando nós apostolizarmos
quando tu apostolizaresquando vós apostolizardes
quando ele apostolizarquando eles apostolizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb apostolizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.