ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | apreender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb apreender

Participles

pastpresent
apreendidoapreendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu apreendinós apreendemos
tu apreendestevós apreendestes
ele apreendeueles apreenderam
past imperfect
eu apreendianós apreendíamos
tu apreendiasvós apreendíeis
ele apreendiaeles apreendiam
past pluperfect
eu apreenderanós apreendêramos
tu apreenderasvós apreendêreis
ele apreenderaeles apreenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu apreendonós apreendemos
tu apreendesvós apreendeis
ele apreendeeles apreendem
future
eu apreendereinós apreenderemos
tu apreenderásvós apreendereis
ele apreenderáeles apreenderão
imperative
nós apreendamos
tu apreendevós apreendei
ele apreendaeles apreendam
conditional
eu apreenderianós apreenderíamos
tu apreenderiasvós apreenderíeis
ele apreenderiaeles apreenderiam
personal infinitive
eu apreendernós apreendermos
tu apreenderesvós apreenderdes
ele apreendereles apreenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu apreendessenós apreendêssemos
tu apreendessesvós apreendêsseis
ele apreendesseeles apreendessem
present
eu apreendanós apreendamos
tu apreendasvós apreendais
ele apreendaeles apreendam
future
eu apreendernós apreendermos
tu apreenderesvós apreenderdes
ele apreendereles apreenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?