ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | apreender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'apreender'

Participles

pastpresent
apreendidoapreendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu apreendinós apreendemos
tu apreendestevós apreendestes
ele apreendeueles apreenderam
past imperfect
eu apreendianós apreendíamos
tu apreendiasvós apreendíeis
ele apreendiaeles apreendiam
past pluperfect
eu apreenderanós apreendêramos
tu apreenderasvós apreendêreis
ele apreenderaeles apreenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu apreendonós apreendemos
tu apreendesvós apreendeis
ele apreendeeles apreendem
future
eu apreendereinós apreenderemos
tu apreenderásvós apreendereis
ele apreenderáeles apreenderão
imperative
apreendamos nós
apreende tuapreendei vós
apreenda eleapreendam eles
conditional
eu apreenderianós apreenderíamos
tu apreenderiasvós apreenderíeis
ele apreenderiaeles apreenderiam
personal infinitive
para apreender eupara apreendermos nós
para apreenderes tupara apreenderdes vós
para apreender elepara apreenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu apreendessese nós apreendêssemos
se tu apreendessesse vós apreendêsseis
se ele apreendessese eles apreendessem
present
que eu apreendaque nós apreendamos
que tu apreendasque vós apreendais
que ele apreendaque eles apreendam
future
quando eu apreenderquando nós apreendermos
quando tu apreenderesquando vós apreenderdes
quando ele apreenderquando eles apreenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb apreender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.