ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | aquadrilhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aquadrilhar'

Participles

pastpresent
aquadrilhadoaquadrilhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aquadrilheinós aquadrilhámos
tu aquadrilhastevós aquadrilhastes
ele aquadrilhoueles aquadrilharam
past imperfect
eu aquadrilhavanós aquadrilhávamos
tu aquadrilhavasvós aquadrilháveis
ele aquadrilhavaeles aquadrilhavam
past pluperfect
eu aquadrilharanós aquadrilháramos
tu aquadrilharasvós aquadrilháreis
ele aquadrilharaeles aquadrilharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aquadrilhonós aquadrilhamos
tu aquadrilhasvós aquadrilhais
ele aquadrilhaeles aquadrilham
future
eu aquadrilhareinós aquadrilharemos
tu aquadrilharásvós aquadrilhareis
ele aquadrilharáeles aquadrilharão
imperative
aquadrilhemos nós
aquadrilha tuaquadrilhai vós
aquadrilhe eleaquadrilhem eles
conditional
eu aquadrilharianós aquadrilharíamos
tu aquadrilhariasvós aquadrilharíeis
ele aquadrilhariaeles aquadrilhariam
personal infinitive
para aquadrilhar eupara aquadrilharmos nós
para aquadrilhares tupara aquadrilhardes vós
para aquadrilhar elepara aquadrilharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aquadrilhassese nós aquadrilhássemos
se tu aquadrilhassesse vós aquadrilhásseis
se ele aquadrilhassese eles aquadrilhassem
present
que eu aquadrilheque nós aquadrilhemos
que tu aquadrilhesque vós aquadrilheis
que ele aquadrilheque eles aquadrilhem
future
quando eu aquadrilharquando nós aquadrilharmos
quando tu aquadrilharesquando vós aquadrilhardes
quando ele aquadrilharquando eles aquadrilharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aquadrilhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.