ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | aquilatar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aquilatar'

Participles

pastpresent
aquilatadoaquilatando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aquilateinós aquilatámos
tu aquilatastevós aquilatastes
ele aquilatoueles aquilataram
past imperfect
eu aquilatavanós aquilatávamos
tu aquilatavasvós aquilatáveis
ele aquilatavaeles aquilatavam
past pluperfect
eu aquilataranós aquilatáramos
tu aquilatarasvós aquilatáreis
ele aquilataraeles aquilataram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aquilatonós aquilatamos
tu aquilatasvós aquilatais
ele aquilataeles aquilatam
future
eu aquilatareinós aquilataremos
tu aquilatarásvós aquilatareis
ele aquilataráeles aquilatarão
imperative
aquilatemos nós
aquilata tuaquilatai vós
aquilate eleaquilatem eles
conditional
eu aquilatarianós aquilataríamos
tu aquilatariasvós aquilataríeis
ele aquilatariaeles aquilatariam
personal infinitive
para aquilatar eupara aquilatarmos nós
para aquilatares tupara aquilatardes vós
para aquilatar elepara aquilatarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aquilatassese nós aquilatássemos
se tu aquilatassesse vós aquilatásseis
se ele aquilatassese eles aquilatassem
present
que eu aquilateque nós aquilatemos
que tu aquilatesque vós aquilateis
que ele aquilateque eles aquilatem
future
quando eu aquilatarquando nós aquilatarmos
quando tu aquilataresquando vós aquilatardes
quando ele aquilatarquando eles aquilatarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aquilatar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.