ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | aquinhoar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aquinhoar'

Participles

pastpresent
aquinhoadoaquinhoando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aquinhoeinós aquinhoámos
tu aquinhoastevós aquinhoastes
ele aquinhooueles aquinhoaram
past imperfect
eu aquinhoavanós aquinhoávamos
tu aquinhoavasvós aquinhoáveis
ele aquinhoavaeles aquinhoavam
past pluperfect
eu aquinhoaranós aquinhoáramos
tu aquinhoarasvós aquinhoáreis
ele aquinhoaraeles aquinhoaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aquinhoonós aquinhoamos
tu aquinhoasvós aquinhoais
ele aquinhoaeles aquinhoam
future
eu aquinhoareinós aquinhoaremos
tu aquinhoarásvós aquinhoareis
ele aquinhoaráeles aquinhoarão
imperative
aquinhoemos nós
aquinhoa tuaquinhoai vós
aquinhoe eleaquinhoem eles
conditional
eu aquinhoarianós aquinhoaríamos
tu aquinhoariasvós aquinhoaríeis
ele aquinhoariaeles aquinhoariam
personal infinitive
para aquinhoar eupara aquinhoarmos nós
para aquinhoares tupara aquinhoardes vós
para aquinhoar elepara aquinhoarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aquinhoassese nós aquinhoássemos
se tu aquinhoassesse vós aquinhoásseis
se ele aquinhoassese eles aquinhoassem
present
que eu aquinhoeque nós aquinhoemos
que tu aquinhoesque vós aquinhoeis
que ele aquinhoeque eles aquinhoem
future
quando eu aquinhoarquando nós aquinhoarmos
quando tu aquinhoaresquando vós aquinhoardes
quando ele aquinhoarquando eles aquinhoarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aquinhoar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.