ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | arder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'arder'

Participles

pastpresent
ardidoardendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu ardinós ardemos
tu ardestevós ardestes
ele ardeueles arderam
past imperfect
eu ardianós ardíamos
tu ardiasvós ardíeis
ele ardiaeles ardiam
past pluperfect
eu arderanós ardêramos
tu arderasvós ardêreis
ele arderaeles arderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu ardonós ardemos
tu ardesvós ardeis
ele ardeeles ardem
future
eu ardereinós arderemos
tu arderásvós ardereis
ele arderáeles arderão
imperative
ardamos nós
arde tuardei vós
arda eleardam eles
conditional
eu arderianós arderíamos
tu arderiasvós arderíeis
ele arderiaeles arderiam
personal infinitive
para arder eupara ardermos nós
para arderes tupara arderdes vós
para arder elepara arderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu ardessese nós ardêssemos
se tu ardessesse vós ardêsseis
se ele ardessese eles ardessem
present
que eu ardaque nós ardamos
que tu ardasque vós ardais
que ele ardaque eles ardam
future
quando eu arderquando nós ardermos
quando tu arderesquando vós arderdes
quando ele arderquando eles arderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb arder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.