ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | argentar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'argentar'

Participles

pastpresent
argentadoargentando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu argenteinós argentámos
tu argentastevós argentastes
ele argentoueles argentaram
past imperfect
eu argentavanós argentávamos
tu argentavasvós argentáveis
ele argentavaeles argentavam
past pluperfect
eu argentaranós argentáramos
tu argentarasvós argentáreis
ele argentaraeles argentaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu argentonós argentamos
tu argentasvós argentais
ele argentaeles argentam
future
eu argentareinós argentaremos
tu argentarásvós argentareis
ele argentaráeles argentarão
imperative
argentemos nós
argenta tuargentai vós
argente eleargentem eles
conditional
eu argentarianós argentaríamos
tu argentariasvós argentaríeis
ele argentariaeles argentariam
personal infinitive
para argentar eupara argentarmos nós
para argentares tupara argentardes vós
para argentar elepara argentarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu argentassese nós argentássemos
se tu argentassesse vós argentásseis
se ele argentassese eles argentassem
present
que eu argenteque nós argentemos
que tu argentesque vós argenteis
que ele argenteque eles argentem
future
quando eu argentarquando nós argentarmos
quando tu argentaresquando vós argentardes
quando ele argentarquando eles argentarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb argentar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.